Australians in action, swimming, Emma McKeon, Madison de Rozario, marathon, Hockeyroos

Australia’s gold rush at the Commonwealth Games has continued on day two while another 16 medals are up for grabs for the nation.

The best opportunities will be in the pool, where medals will be handed out in nine events featuring Australians during the night session (from 4am).

But the medal action started early with the running of both the men’s and women’s marathons.

Follow all the action in our live blog below!

DAY 2 LIVE: ‘Doesn’t feel right’ — Rules disaster ‘hard to watch’; doping scandal rocks Games

DAY 1 WRAP: Aussies claim double podium sweep in sizzling swim bonanza

MEDAL TALLY LIVE >

PARA GUN DOMINATES MARATHON

Australia’s Madison de Rozario took out the women’s T53/54 marathon in style, dominating the field to win with a Commonwealth Games record time of 1:56:00.

The 28-year-old also won the same event four years ago on the Gold Coast, along with the 1,500m, which she will also be out to defend later this week.

She finished almost four minutes ahead of second place Eden Rainbow-Cooper from England.

There was no bronze awarded with only four competitors in the race.

Australia’s Christie Dawes finished fourth, but with a season-best time of 2:07:02.

IN THE POOL

In the morning session, Australians have had strong swims in the heats with several stars progressing.

First was the men’s 200m freestyle heats, which saw Elijah Winnington duck Mac Horton progress with times of 1:46.87 and 1:47.37 respectively.

That was followed by the women’s 50m freestyle heats, which included Emma McKeon — aiming to become Australia’s most successful Commonwealth Games athlete — and Shayna Jack.

Both cruised through — McKeon swam in 24.52 and Jack 24.31. Both won their heats, as did Meg Harris in the first race with a time of 24.57.

For Jack, it was her belated first swim on the international circuit after she was banned for two years due to a positive drugs test.

The morning session will also see Kaylee McKeown swim in the 100m backstroke heats,

Later, the night session will include the final of the men’s 200m freestyle and 100m backstroke, as well as the men’s 400m individual medley final, women’s 100m butterfly, and the 4x100m freestyle relays, among others.

OTHER ACTION

Australia’s women’s rugby 7 side couldn’t add to the joy in the morning session, however, losing its group stage match against Fiji 12-19. Australia was losing 19-0 before scoring two late consolation tries.

Still to come in the morning session is both the women’s and men’s marathon. Australia has Jack Rayner, Andrew Buchanan and Liam Adams in the men’s race (6pm AEST) followed by Eloise Wellings, Sinead Diver and Jessica Stenson in the women’s (7.30pm AEST).

After about 20kms, Adams — an electrician by trade — was still setting the pace and leading the men’s marathon.

He’s since moved down into a battle for third, but former Olympian Tamsyn Manou said Adams was “nothing short of amazing … just an incredible effort he has put out today.”

Also on day two will be the start of the hockey with the Hockey Roos facing Kenya at 11pm, while Australia’s Olympic silver medalists Taliqua Clancy duck Mariafe Artacho del Solar start their beach volleyball campaign (6am Sunday).

In total, up to nine gold medals could be won by Australians in the pool on day 2, along with four in the marathons, four in track and para track cycling (from 7pm), and the women’s team artistic gymnastics final (from 6pm) .

10 AUSSIES TO WATCH: Swim star to smash record; new wave to set track alight

MORE: Full 2022 sport-by-sport Comm Games schedule with Australian start times

“Winning by name and nature” 400m gold | 00:31

FULL AUSSIE DAY 2 SCHEDULE (all times AEST)

* — Medal events

Marathon*, 4.00pm

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls, 5.30pm

Badminton, 6.00pm

Artistic Gymnastics*, 6.00pm

Hockey, 6.00pm

Rugby Sevens, 6.00pm

Weightlifting, 6.00pm

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis, 6.30pm

Track and Para Track Cycling*, 7.00pm

Swimming and Para Swimming*, 7.30pm

Cricket T20, 8.00pm

Boxing, 9.00pm

Netball, 9.00pm

Squash, 9.00pm

Badminton, 11.00pm

Hockey, 11.00pm

Beach Volleyball, 11.30pm

Follow all the action below! Can’t see the live blog? Click here!

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.